Privacy Notice

  1. Introduction
  2. Scope of Privacy Notice
  3. Why do we collect your personal information and how do we use it??
  4. Do we transfer personal information outside the EEA?
  5. Your Rights
  6. How do we project your information?
  7. Sale of our business
  8. Cookies
  9. Final Statement

1. Introduction

This Privacy Notice is provided by Divorce Lifeline (‘Lifeline’) for its clients (current and prospective), prospective employees and visitors to its website (divorcelifeline.co.uk).

Lifeline is a data controller for the purposes of current data protection legislation. We are committed to protecting the rights and privacy of individuals and ensuring the highest level of security for your personal information.

This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal data we collect and how we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and how we protect it.

2. Scope of Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to your use of any of our services, including when you request information from us or engage our claims investigation services, when you visit our website or communicate with us through our online services, or when you apply for a job or work placement.

This Privacy Notice does not address our client confidentiality obligations, which are described in our terms of engagement.

3. Why do we collect your personal information and how do we use it?

We collect personal information for the following reasons:

  • To enable us to provide a claims investigation service;
  • To enter into a contract and/or to perform our contractual obligations with you;
  • To fulfil our legal obligations as a business;
  • To deliver services you have requested from us;
  • To manage the services we provide to you;
  • To tell you about our products and services;
  • To be able to answer questions you may have now and in the future about the services we have provided to you;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records;
  • To support and manage our employees; and
  • To help us run and grow our business.

We will not collect any personal information from you that we do not need.

We use your information where it is necessary to enter into or to perform the terms of a contract with you; necessary in connection with a legal obligation; or where we have considered such use of your information as necessary to fulfil our legitimate interests.

Clients (current and prospective)

What personal information do we collect?
We may collect: current and historical personal information, including your name and contact details; date of birth and copies of identification for verification purposes; details relating to your divorce and any relevant legal documentation in respect of this (to include: dates of marriage, separation, divorce; financial information relating to the value of matrimonial assets, spousal and child maintenance, as applicable, employment earnings; copies of court documents; your divorce case file). We may also collect personal information from third parties such as authorised representatives, government agencies and other organisations with whom you have dealings, and publicly available records.

How do we use your personal information?
The processing of personal data is necessary to enter into and/or to perform the terms of a contract between you and Lifeline. In order to uphold our contractual obligations and provide an investigatory claims service to our clients (as is the Company’s purpose), Lifeline receives and reviews the client’s divorce case file. This file(s) contain the data of third parties, including but not limited to: personal details of the former spouse, personal details of children of the family and details of the divorcing parties’ former solicitors.

Lifeline has a legitimate interest in retaining this data in order to investigate and pursue a claim on behalf of our clients. In keeping with our contractual obligations with each client, Lifeline is required to understand the full context surrounding the divorce proceedings. Divorce is a largely discretional jurisdiction of law, the financial settlement of which is governed by Section 25 the Matrimonial Causes Act 1973. The nature of this legislation requires divorcing parties to disclose specific personal data as part of the divorce proceedings. For more information on our legitimate interests please contact us as set out below.

Who do we share it with?
Lifeline may share your personal data with third parties such as independent solicitors, barristers, actuaries and any other professionals that we feel will be able to assist in pursuing and investigating the claim. Third parties will only be provided with the data where necessary to fulfil out contractual obligation. We may also disclose specific personal information about you if required by law, governmental request or court order if, based on our good faith belief, it is necessary to conform or comply with such law, request or court order.

Retention of personal information
We only keep your personal information as long as necessary for the purposes we collected it, or as otherwise required by law. Personal information provided in connection with the provision of our services will be retained for at least 6 years, unless we agree otherwise with you. Our online services may have different retention periods – you will be notified separately when you access those services. Where you submit personal information for publication on our website (for the purposes of providing a review), we will publish and use that information only for the specific purpose we have collected it for.

Recruitment

What personal information do we collect?
Where you are a job applicant, for the purposes of recruitment we may collect: current and historical personal information, including your name, contact details, date of birth, employment history, academic history and qualifications, ethnicity and disability details (under Article 9 (2)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

How do we use your personal information?
Any information you provide during the recruitment process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application. The information you provide will be held securely whether in electronic or physical format.

Who do we share it with?
Lifeline will not share your personal information with third parties during the recruitment process unless your job application is successful and we make you an offer of employment or engagement. At that stage, we may share your personal information with third parties (and their designated agents), including: external organisations for the purposes of conducting pre-employment reference and employment background checks; former employers, to obtain references; professional advisors, such as lawyers.

Retention of personal information
We will retain the personal information of unsuccessful job applicants for no longer than 6 months post campaign.

Information collected via our website

What personal information do we collect?
Where you are a visitor to our website www.divorcelifeline.co.uk, we may collect, store and use the following kinds of data: information about your visits to and use of our website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, date, time and length of visit, page views, website navigation); information that you provide to us for the purpose of arranging a call-back or raising a query via our Contact Us form and social media (Facebook) lead generation form; any other information that you choose to send to us.

How do we use your personal information?
We may collect data for our legitimate business interests: to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy. We may use this data for statistical and analytical purposes, to improve website features and to provide a smooth user experience on our website. We may collect data in order to send you email and SMS notifications that you have specifically requested.

Who do we share it with?
We may share this information with third party IT service providers (e.g. cloud service providers) and marketing, advertising and communication agencies. In the course of providing such services, these service providers may have access to personal information that is necessary for them to perform their services, and we require them not to use your information for any other purpose. We will endeavour to ensure that all our service providers keep your personal information secure.

Retention of personal information
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any reporting requirements. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

4. Do we transfer personal information outside the EEA?

Your personal information is processed and stored on servers inside the European Economic Area.

5. Your Rights

Under EU data protection law, individuals have the following rights:

Access: you have the right to request whether and how we use your personal information, and to request a copy of the personal information we are processing about you;

Rectification: you have the right to have incomplete or inaccurate personal information that we process about you rectified;

Erasure: you have the right to request that we erase personal information that we process about you (there are certain circumstances in which we are not obliged to do so);

Restriction: you have the right to restrict our processing of your personal information where you believe the data to be inaccurate; where the data has been processed unlawfully; where you object to us processing it and we are considering whether our legitimate grounds override those of the individual; or where we no longer need the personal data but you need to keep it in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim;

Portability: where we are processing personal data to perform a contract with you, you have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, and the right to request that we transmit this data directly to another controller.

Objection: where the legal justification for our processing of your personal information is our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation. We will abide by your request unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests and rights, or if we need to continue to process the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim. You also have the right to opt out from marketing messages from us that you receive from us at any time.

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights in relation to your personal information by sending the request by email to info@divorcelifeline.co.uk or by writing to: Directors, Divorce Lifeline, 1 Tannery House, Tannery Lane, Send, Guildford, Surrey, GU23 7EF.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority if you believe that we have not complied with applicable data protection laws.

6. How do we protect your information?

We have implemented technical and organisational security measures to safeguard the personal information in our care, and take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic and/or physical form to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We store all personal information in access-controlled premises and in electronic databases on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) CRM systems.

We limit access only to employees and authorised service providers who need to know such information for the purposes described in this notice. We require our third party data processors to comply with EU data protection legislation.

Whilst we endeavour to protect our systems, sites, operations and information against unauthorised access and use, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Therefore any transmission, either by email or via our online services, is at your own risk.

Whilst all reasonable care has been taken to avoid the transmission of viruses, it is the responsibility of the recipient to ensure that the onward transmission, opening or use of communications from Lifeline will not adversely affect its systems or data. No responsibility is accepted by Divorce Lifeline in this regard and the recipient should carry out such virus and other checks as it considers appropriate.

7. Sale of our business

In the event of a merger or transfer of our business to a new owner we may transfer or share information we have about you to a third-party acquirer.

8. Cookies

Our online services use cookies and other similar technologies to distinguish you from other users when you browse our websites or use our online services. We use this data to improve our online services.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website (www.divorcelifeline.co.uk). Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information.

We use Cookies (e.g. Facebook Pixel) to optimise and display adverts on Facebook and Instagram. These are based on your past visits to our website and your interaction with our adverts on Facebook; no information held is personally identifiable.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

9. Final statement

We reserve the right to update our Privacy Notice from time to time. If we decide to update our Privacy Notice we will post a new version on our website. We may also notify you of changes to our Privacy Notice by email.

For further information, please contact us as follows:

If you have a concern about the way Lifeline is handling your personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office: 0303 123 1113 https://ico.org.uk/concerns